Built by Grok 4.6 High

Reports Thursday, October 15, 2026, at 14:00 Taiwan time (2:00 a.m. Eastern), before the NYSE open. Prepared September 24, 2026. This is the unreported Q3 2026 print (quarter ended September 30). The baseline is Q2 2026, reported July 16, 2026. The quiet period is October 5–14. September monthly sales are scheduled for October 8, inside that window and before the call.

TSM | Earnings Preview

HOLD
NYSE: TSM  | July–August sales already put the high end of the $44.6–45.8 billion guide in reach unless September drops, while FMP still sits at $45.26 billion, on the $45.2 billion midpoint. October 15 is the N2 margin pause and whether slightly-above-40% still forces a roughly $50 billion Q4.
Earnings Date
Oct 15
2:00 a.m. ET · 21 days · 14 sessions left
Consensus EPS
$4.39
FMP ADR · revenue $45.258B · +0.1% vs $45.2B mid
Internal EPS
n/a
No model · EPS 12/12 · rev beat shrunk to +0.9%
Implied Move
n/a
No options feed · last print session -2.32%
Q3 guide (Jul 16, unchanged)$44.6–45.8B · GM 65–67% · OM 56–58% · FX 32FMP street (Sep 24)$45.258B / $4.39 ADR · on the revenue midpoint
Q4 not guidedAbout $50B if the year is only +40% and Q3 is the midFY2026 in force / FY2027Slightly above 40% · capex $60–64B · FY2027 not guided
Daloopa company_id 911, through Q2 2026. Street is FMP only, pulled 2026-09-24 (earnings_fmp.json, TSM_consensus_quarter_long.json, TSM_consensus_annual.json). Bloomberg, Visible Alpha, and internal SharePoint, OneNote, Outlook, and Excel models were not available. The -2.32% is the July 16 ADR session (Daloopa adjusted closes 419.48 to 409.74), not an options implied move and not a live price, market cap, or multiple. HOLD is not a valuation call.

Executive Summary

Q3 2026 has not printed. The baseline is Q2 2026. USD revenue was $40,201 million, +33.7% YoY versus $30,070 million. That rate decelerated 690 bps from Q1 2026’s +40.6% ($35,898 million versus $25,526 million). The slowdown is the compare, not a demand break management believes: Q1 2025 was the soft quarter and Q2 2025 was already a much higher base. Profit grew more than twice as fast as revenue. Diluted EPS was NT$27.25, +77.4% YoY versus NT$15.36. ADR diluted EPS was $4.31, +74.5% YoY versus $2.47. Do not mix the two EPS series, or the two net-income series: parent net income was NT$706,562 million, +77.4%, and $22,359 million, +74.3% versus $12,825 million.

Gross margin was 67.7%, +910 bps YoY versus 58.6%. Operating margin was 60.3%, +1,070 bps YoY versus 49.6%. Margin expansion accelerated into Q2 (gross-margin YoY was +740 bps in Q1). The Q3 guide breaks that. HPC is why the top line stayed in the 30s while smartphone did not: HPC was 66% of revenue versus 60% a year earlier, and HPC dollars were NT$830.4 billion, +48% YoY. Smartphone was 22% versus 27%, down 500 bps of mix, with dollars only +13% YoY. 2nm showed up for the first time at 3% of wafer revenue. 3nm was 30% versus 24%. Wafer shipments were 4.336 million, +16.6% YoY, against revenue +33.7%. The gap is price and mix.

The guide still in force, spoken July 16 and not revised, is Q3 revenue $44.6 billion to $45.8 billion. The midpoint is $45.2 billion, which management called about +12% sequential or +37% YoY. On the reported Q3 2025 base of $33,097 million that midpoint is +36.6% YoY, about 290 bps faster than Q2’s +33.7% and still slower than Q3 2025’s own +40.8%. Gross margin 65% to 67%, midpoint 66%, is +650 bps YoY versus 59.5% and a deliberate 170 bp step down from the Q2 actual. Operating margin 56% to 58%, midpoint 57%, is +640 bps YoY versus 50.6% and about 330 bps below the Q2 actual. The FX assumption is $1 = NT$32. Full-year 2026 USD growth is “slightly above 40%,” the third raise this year (close to 30% in January, above 30% in April). Capex is $60 billion to $64 billion.

Why the year guide already implies Q4. FY2025 USD revenue was $122.43 billion, +35.9% versus $90.07 billion. Exactly +40% is about $171.4 billion. First-half 2026 was $76.1 billion. A Q3 midpoint of $45.2 billion leaves Q4 near $50.1 billion, about +48% YoY versus $33,731 million. “Slightly above 40%” makes Q4 larger unless Q3 beats the midpoint. That Q4 figure is arithmetic, not a guide.

What to watch

The contradiction that matters: management has raised the in-year number twice, has a record of then roughly hitting the revised year, and says the five-year AI demand is stronger than the mid- to high-50s CAGR from January. The published street number is still the Q3 midpoint. They agree on the margin pause. They do not yet have a Q4 number to agree on.

The last print was a high-end revenue result and a margin beat, and the ADR still finished the July 16 session -2.32% and the next session -2.77% (Daloopa adjusted closes; no fundamental id on the price payload). Contemporaneous coverage framed that as the higher capex budget and a second-half gross-margin outlook below the Q2 actual, not as a miss of the Q2 guide. That is the reaction path into a call whose new information is the same two topics. No live price, market cap, or multiple is used here.

Data sourced from Daloopa. Guidance language is the July 16, 2026 call (transcripts/TSM_FY2026Q2.txt). Monthly sales are TSMC releases (August 10 and September 10, 2026), not quarterly fundamentals. Consensus is FMP as of 2026-09-24. Internal models were unavailable.

Guidance & Estimates

Issued July 16 on the Q2 call. No later release has revised the quarterly revenue range, the margin ranges, “slightly above 40%,” or the $60–64 billion capex band. Daloopa stores the forward quarter on the source quarter (2026Q2). Classification: revenue is conservative versus an eight-quarter habit of finishing above the midpoint, and in line with a street that has not followed July–August sales. Gross margin is only mildly conservative. Operating margin is the conservative line. The full-year phrase and the capex range are raises, not sandbags. EPS is not guided.

Metric Q3 2025 actual Guide low Guide mid Guide high FMP Read
Revenue (USD) $33,097 million $44.6 billion $45.2 billion $45.8 billion $45.258 billion +36.6% YoY at the mid (+34.8% / +38.4% at the ends). Street +0.1% vs mid, inside the range. Not in line with July–August sales.
Gross margin 59.5% 65% 66% 67% Not published +650 bps YoY at the mid. First guide this cycle that asks for a sequential decline (-170 bps vs Q2 67.7%). Beat vs the high end just shrank to +20 bps.
Operating margin 50.6% 56% 57% 58% 58.6% implied EBIT/sales +640 bps YoY at the mid. The implied FMP ratio is +159 bps vs the mid and +59 bps above the high end. It is a vendor ratio, not a published margin consensus.
ADR EPS $2.92 Not Guided Not Guided Not Guided $4.39 About +50% YoY vs the Q3 2025 ADR print, and only about +2% versus Q2’s $4.31. Internal is n/a. FMP NT$139.32 is the ADR bundle (about 5x common-share EPS), not NT$27.25.
FX assumption 29.91 realized 32 32 32 n/a Weaker TWD than Q2’s realized 31.60. Spot on Sep 24 was 31.78 (CBC). A firmer NT dollar is a small margin headwind and a small USD revenue tailwind.
FY2026 USD growth FY2025 +35.9% Slightly above 40%. Not a dollar range. January was close to 30%. April was above 30%. +41.1% in TWD, not USD TWD consensus NT$5,373.2 billion vs FY2025 NT$3,809,054 million. Same magnitude only if FX resembles 2025. It is not a license to mark USD growth at 41%.
FY2026 capex $40.9 billion $60 billion $62 billion $64 billion n/a Raised from $52 billion–$56 billion. They spent the low end of the final 2025 range. Do not pencil $64 billion just because the top exists.

Over the last eight guided quarters, USD revenue finished above the midpoint every time, by an average of about +2.2%, and at or above the high end in six of eight. The last print landed on the high end: $40,201 million versus $40.2 billion. The dollar width of the guide has stayed near $0.8–1.2 billion while revenue compounded, so this range is only about 2.7% of the midpoint. A perfect “above midpoint” record with a shrinking range is a sandbag that is getting less useful. Gross margin never missed the low end. The last four beats versus the high end are +200, +130, +120, and +20 bps. Operating margin has not shown that fade: the last four beats versus the high end are +310, +300, +210, and +180 bps (Q2 actual 60.3% versus a guided high end of 58.5%). A pattern description, not a forecast, puts Q3 near $45.9 billion and about 67.2% gross margin, through both high ends. The 3 to 4 point 2nm dilution is why the margin habit may stop even if the revenue habit does not.

FMP’s Q2 2026 revenue actual of $39.356 billion does not match company revenue and is not used. Historical surprises below use Daloopa actuals against FMP estimates.

Guide figures sourced from Daloopa, tagged to the Q2 2026 call. FMP pulled 2026-09-24. The 58.6% operating-margin figure is EBIT NT$841.8 billion divided by revenue NT$1,436.8 billion on the TWD analyst file. It is not a company guide.

Detailed Key Metrics

Q3 2026 is not a reported column. Platform rows are not guided. Internal is n/a on every row. YoY is versus the year-ago quarter, not the prior quarter. The sequential margin step is management’s own bridge and is labeled as such.

Current quarter — Q3 2026

Metric Guide low Guide mid Guide high YoY at mid Consensus Internal Vs mid
Revenue (USD) $44.6B $45.2B $45.8B +36.6% $45.258B n/a +0.1%
Revenue (NT$, at FX 32) NT$1,427B NT$1,446B NT$1,466B +46% vs NT$989.9B NT$1,436.8B n/a -0.7%
Gross margin 65% 66% 67% +650 bps n/a n/a n/a
Operating margin 56% 57% 58% +640 bps 58.6% implied n/a +159 bps
EBITDA margin Not Guided Not Guided Not Guided n/a 73.8% implied n/a n/a
EPS (USD per ADR) Not Guided Not Guided Not Guided about +50% $4.39 n/a n/a
HPC / smartphone / IoT / auto / DCE Not Guided Not Guided Not Guided See mix table n/a n/a n/a

The NT$ year-over-year rate on the translated guide is faster than the USD rate because Q3 2025 was booked at 29.91, not 32. That is currency, not a second demand view. TWD consensus of NT$1,436.8 billion (15 analysts) is the same call as the USD midpoint. Implied EBITDA margin uses FMP EBITDA of NT$1,060.9 billion over that revenue average.

FQ+1 — Q4 2026

Not guided. TSMC does not guide the following quarter until the print. Nothing on the July call was a Q4 revenue, margin, or EPS range. The USD shape below is the full-year phrase solved for Q4. It is a calculation.

Metric Company guide Implied if FY is +40% and Q3 is the mid FMP YoY context Internal
Revenue (USD) Not Guided about $50.1B No USD print row about +48% vs $33,731 million n/a
Revenue (NT$) Not Guided about NT$1,603B at FX 32 NT$1,577.0B +50.8% vs NT$1,046,090 million n/a
Gross margin Not Guided n/a n/a Q4 2025 was 62.3% n/a
Operating margin Not Guided n/a 58.5% implied EBIT/sales 10 bps below the Q3 implied 58.6%, not a step-up n/a
EPS Not Guided n/a NT$152.76 (ADR scale) No USD ADR row on the FMP calendar n/a

If Q3 instead prints the high end ($45.8 billion), the same +40% year leaves Q4 near $49.5 billion, still about +47% YoY. A high-end Q3 beat, an unchanged 40% year, and a normal seasonal Q4 cannot all be true. Either Q4 really is that large, or the year phrase gets lifted on October 15 the way “around 30%” became “close to mid-30s” in October 2025. At NT$32, FMP’s NT$1,577 billion is about $49.3 billion, in the same place. TWD consensus YoY of +50.8% uses Q4 2025 NT$1,046,090 million.

FY+1 — FY2027, and the FY2026 guide it sits under

FY2027 is not guided. The live full-year guide is FY2026. FY2027 consensus is an unguided street path.

Metric FY2026 guide FY2026 FMP (TWD) FY2027 guide FY2027 FMP Internal
USD revenue growth Slightly above 40% +41.1% TWD, not USD Not Guided NT$7,229.9B, +34.6% vs FY2026 cons. n/a
EPS (NT$, ADR scale) Not Guided NT$532.87, +60.9% vs NT$331.25 Not Guided NT$696.49 n/a
Operating margin Not Guided. Through-cycle floor is 56% gross margin and higher, not a 2026 point. 60.0% implied EBIT/sales Not Guided Not split out here n/a
Capex $60B to $64B n/a Not Guided. Wei said next year’s dollars will keep rising, with no number. n/a n/a
Tax rate 17% to 18%. April guide. July did not restate it. n/a Not Guided n/a n/a

First-half 2026 USD growth was +36.9% ($76.1 billion versus $55.6 billion). Getting the year to slightly above 40% requires the second half to accelerate. The Q3 midpoint of +36.6% does not do that by itself. The acceleration is the unguided Q4. FY2026 implied margins use FMP EBIT of NT$3,223.5 billion and EBITDA of NT$4,235.9 billion over revenue of NT$5,373.2 billion. The through-cycle gross-margin floor of 56% and higher is not the binding constraint: Q2 already printed 67.7%.

Eight reported quarters

Columns are reported periods. Q3 2026 is omitted because it has not been reported. Growth is year over year.

Metric Q3 2024 Q4 2024 Q1 2025 Q2 2025 Q3 2025 Q4 2025 Q1 2026 Q2 2026
Revenue ($M) 23,504 26,884 25,526 30,070 33,097 33,731 35,898 40,201
Revenue YoY +36.0% +37.0% +35.3% +44.4% +40.8% +25.5% +40.6% +33.7%
Gross margin 57.8% 59.0% 58.8% 58.6% 59.5% 62.3% 66.2% 67.7%
GM YoY +350 bps +600 bps +570 bps +540 bps +170 bps +330 bps +740 bps +910 bps
Operating margin 47.5% 49.0% 48.5% 49.6% 50.6% 54.0% 58.1% 60.3%
OM YoY — — — — +310 bps +500 bps +960 bps +1,070 bps
Diluted EPS (NT$) 12.54 14.45 13.94 15.36 17.44 19.50 22.08 27.25
NT$ EPS YoY +54.1% +56.9% +60.2% +60.7% +39.1% +34.9% +58.4% +77.4%
ADR EPS ($) 1.94 2.24 2.12 2.47 2.92 3.14 3.49 4.31
HPC mix 51% 53% 59% 60% 57% 55% 61% 66%
3nm wafer mix 20% 26% 22% 24% 23% 28% 25% 30%
5nm wafer mix 32% 34% 36% 36% 37% 35% 36% 33%
Capex ($B) 6.40 11.23 10.06 9.63 9.70 11.51 11.1 15.7

Revenue growth troughed at +25.5% in Q4 2025 and reaccelerated to +40.6%, then cooled to +33.7% on a harder compare. The Q3 midpoint (+36.6%) extends the reacceleration versus that trough and does not require a new peak versus Q3 2025. Gross-margin YoY expansion did the opposite through Q2: it widened from +170 bps to +910 bps. The guide says that expansion continues at a slower pace. HPC mix is a five-year fact that is still making higher highs. 5nm is still the largest node. 2nm has no column yet except Q2 at 3%. Operating-margin YoY before Q3 2025 is left blank because the year-ago operating margin was not in the sourced set. Q2 capex of $15.7 billion was +63% YoY versus $9.63 billion.

Five-year annual trajectory

Metric FY2021 FY2022 FY2023 FY2024 FY2025
Revenue (USD bn) 56.83 75.89 69.30 90.07 122.43
Revenue YoY — +33.5% -8.7% +30.0% +35.9%
Net income (NT$ M) 597,073 1,016,901 837,768 1,172,432 1,715,397
Net income YoY — +70.3% -17.6% +40.0% +46.3%
HPC share 37% 41% 43% 51% 58%
Smartphone share 44% 39% 38% 35% 29%
Capex (USD bn) — 36.29 30.45 29.76 40.90

The down year was 2023. Since then USD growth has stepped from +30% to +36%, and the company is guiding an acceleration to slightly above +40%. That is still an acceleration year inside the same regime, not a new company. HPC taking share from smartphone is a five-year fact. What is new in 2026 is that the incremental node (2nm) dilutes margin while the stock of leading-edge revenue is still expanding it. FY2022 revenue YoY and the net-income YoY rates are arithmetic on the Daloopa levels in the table. FY2021 capex was not in the sourced annual set and is left blank.

Data sourced from Daloopa. FMP consensus as of 2026-09-24. The Q4 USD figure and the NT$ translation of the Q3 range are arithmetic on the July guide and the FY2025 annual level, not a company disclosure. Operating-margin YoY before Q3 2025 is blank on purpose.

Set Up Analysis

The live setup is still the July 16 guide. Management has not revised it. Confidence is high that Q3 USD revenue lands inside or through the top of $44.6 billion–$45.8 billion, and that full-year 2026 USD growth finishes slightly above 40%. Confidence is lower that gross margin beats the range the way it has recently. Tone versus January and April is more bullish on AI demand and on the year, and more careful about annualizing customer orders. C.C. Wei would not promise an uninterrupted ramp through 2030.

What changed across the three calls. January was “close to 30%,” capex $52 billion–$56 billion, 2nm dilution of 2% to 3% for the full year, and an explicit tariff caveat. The AI-accelerator CAGR for 2024–2029 was raised to the mid- to high-50s, and the company CAGR to about 25%. April inched the year to “above 30%,” pushed capex to the top of the old range, and added an unquantified Middle East chemicals risk while saying the fabs would not be disrupted. Wei told the street to wait until July for a tighter growth number. July is the inflection: “slightly above 40%,” capex reset to $60 billion–$64 billion, conviction “very high,” and the 2nm drag resized to about 3 to 4 points in the second half. Tariffs dropped out of the prepared remarks. Component prices and the consumer caveat stayed, word for word enough that they have not once stopped a guide raise. Treat them as the residual risk statement, not as the forecast.

They have earned the right to be believed on a one-quarter revenue range. Q1 revenue of $35.9 billion was slightly above a $34.6–35.8 billion guide. Q2 revenue of $40.2 billion was the high end of a $39.0–40.2 billion guide. Gross margin beat the top of the prior range by about 130 bps, 120 bps, and then 20 bps. The pattern argues for the high end on revenue. It does not argue for another gross-margin beat of the same size, because July is the first quarter they guided the margin down to absorb 2nm. Full-year 2025 was guided up through the year and finished +35.9%, above the “close to mid-30s” language from the Q3 2025 call. The October call is where they have admitted the year.

Assumptions under the guide. Six profitability factors, with these called out for the second half. Very strong leading-edge demand, productivity, and across-node cost work are the offsets. In April they expected N3 gross margin to cross the corporate average in the second half. That crossover was not walked back. Overseas fabs stay a 2 to 3 point early drag, widening to 3 to 4 points later. That is not a Q3-specific surprise. The Q3 gross-margin range is struck at 32, not at the Q2 realized 31.60. On the October 2025 call a 1% move in the dollar versus the NT dollar was about 40 bps of gross margin. They have not restated that sensitivity. Use it as the last company figure, not as a new guide. Customer orders are discounted: Wei’s line is that every customer tells him the truth, and the sum of those truths is not the truth. Capacity is set with a top-down and bottom-up cut, including checks on data-center buildings so wafers do not land in inventory. The January AI CAGR was not expanded to include data-center CPU. Agentic-AI CPU demand is extra silicon. The additional $100 billion Arizona plan has no firm schedule and is not an add-on to the 2026 capex budget. The tax-rate band of 17%–18% was not updated in July. Q2’s roughly 20% tax rate was a one-quarter undistributed-earnings accrual.

What he refused. No 2027–2028 revenue number. No three-year capex number, beyond “even more significantly higher” than the prior three years. No updated AI CAGR. No date when supply and demand balance. No promise there is no dip before 2029–2030. He would not adopt an analyst’s 30–50% figure for how far unconstrained 3nm-and-below demand sits above supply. “The gap is very big” was as far as he went. Packaging is tight enough that he said it is limiting customer growth. He welcomed outside alternatives, including EMIB-T, because they would unclog front-end wafers. No separate packaging revenue number. Pricing stays strategic, not opportunistic. He said he would be happy around 68% gross margin and will not impose a multi-fold hike. Q2 was already 67.7%.

Post-guide evidence, July 16 through September 24. No financial guidance has been changed. Monthly revenue is the only hard datapoint, and it supports the USD range. Consolidated, unaudited, from TSMC’s monthly table and the August 6-K. September is blank.

Month Jul Aug Jul+Aug Sep to hit low Sep to hit mid Sep to hit high Flat Sep
NT$ billion 467.6 514.8 982.4 about 445 about 464 about 483 515
Vs August — record +49.1% YoY together about -14% about -10% about -6% 0%
USD at FX 32 — — about $30.7B $44.6B $45.2B $45.8B about $46.8B

That bridge uses the company’s own FX assumption of 32. It is not a forecast and not a TSMC USD disclosure of July or August. A September that repeats August is about $1.0 billion above the high end. Do not read the +45% to +53% NT$ months as a beat of the +37% USD guide by themselves. July plus August, NT$982 billion, is already 99% of the entire Q3 2025 NT$ quarter of NT$989,918 million, with September still out. January–August NT$ growth of +39.3% sits next to a full-year USD guide of slightly above 40%. Those are not the same currency. The +39.3% does not by itself force another full-year raise, and it does not miss the guide either.

FX has moved both ways inside the quarter. Early August closes were above 32. The Taipei interbank close on September 24 was 31.780, about 0.9% stronger than the assumption of 32, and September 23 was 31.716. A firmer NT dollar makes a given NT$ total worth more dollars, so the revenue-beat case gets larger, not smaller. It is a gross-margin headwind on the order of a few tenths of a point, inside a 200 bp range, using last year’s 40 bps per 1% rule of thumb. The quarter-average rate is not the September 24 spot. Do not haircut 65–67% for the spot alone. Applying 32 to months that were booked nearer 31.7 understates how far ahead the quarter already is in dollars. At about 31.7, July plus August is roughly $31 billion, and September has to fall about 9% from August’s dollar pace to finish at $45.8 billion.

Events since the call were technical, not financial. SEMICON Taiwan (September 2–4) did not update revenue, margin, or capex. A reported CoWoS capacity CAGR above 80% through 2027, attributed in trade press to a September 21 Kaohsiung event, is not a company guidance revision. The Baipu groundbreaking is a validation line and a training center, not 2026 volume. The September 23 North America OIP forum and a Synopsys certification of A14 design flows are consistent with the July statement that A14 is on track. A14 is not a 2026 revenue driver: pre-production 2027, volume production 2028. No CEO or CFO change. No date change. No guidance withdrawal.

Management language is from the Q4 2025, Q1 2026, and Q2 2026 calls in the workspace transcript folder. The July 16 call is the live guide. Monthly revenue: TSMC IR and the August 2026 6-K filed September 10, 2026. FX spot: Central Bank of the Republic of China, Taipei interbank close, September 24, 2026. Fundamentals sourced from Daloopa.

Key Catalysts

Ranked by what can still change the October 15 debate. Q3 revenue is mostly a September sales print. The call is the margin, the mix, and the forward guide. “What the street has” means FMP as of September 24 plus the company’s own guide. There is no Visible Alpha node or platform model.

Catalyst Entering the print What the street has Skew
Q3 revenue vs a guide the months have overrun Last four USD prints landed at or through the high end. July NT$467.58 billion (+44.7% YoY). August NT$514.81 billion (+53.3% YoY). FMP $45.258 billion, the midpoint, about +36.7% vs $33.1 billion. Positive, and mostly knowable by October 8. A flat September is a clear beat of the high end at FX 32. Grade the print against $45.8 billion, not against $45.26 billion.
Gross margin and the N2 pause Q2 67.7%, +910 bps YoY. Guide midpoint 66% is the first deceleration in that YoY expansion (+650 bps). Beat vs the high end shrank to +20 bps. No published gross-margin consensus. The number the street can underwrite is 66%. No longer “they always beat the high end.” Above 67% means the 3 to 4 point dilution was over-reserved. 65% means it arrived in full. FX near 31.7–31.8 is a headwind versus the assumption of 32.
ADR EPS nearly flat sequentially Q2 ADR $4.31. NT$ EPS NT$27.25, +77.4% YoY. The margin guide gives back a lot of incremental revenue. $4.39. About +2% versus Q2 and about +50% versus Q3 2025 ADR $2.92. Pinned. A revenue beat with gross margin at 66% is only a modest EPS beat. An EPS miss needs the bottom of 65–67% or a revenue print at the low end, which the months make the less likely branch.
2nm mix and the 3nm/5nm crossover 2nm 3%, new. 3nm 30% (+600 bps YoY). 5nm 33% (-300 bps). Advanced nodes already 77% of wafer revenue. No node-mix estimate. N2 shows up only as margin dilution and as revenue already at the midpoint. The mix tell. 2nm toward a mid-single-digit share with gross margin still inside 65–67% is the bull version. 2nm stuck near 3% with margin at 65% is dilution without the revenue. 3nm passing 5nm confirms the mix is still migrating up.
HPC and the unpublished AI CAGR HPC dollars NT$830.4 billion, +48% YoY, reaccelerating after a Q4 2025 trough. Mix 66% vs 60%. Wei refused to restate the mid- to high-50s CAGR. No HPC line. The belief is inside “slightly above 40%” and FMP’s +41% TWD year. That is not a mid-50s CAGR on total revenue. The language, not the Q3 dollar. HPC staying above +40% YoY on the NT$558.6 billion Q3 2025 base keeps the reacceleration. A number above the old CAGR is the bull surprise and is not in $45.26 billion.
Q4 guide and the year phrase H1 was $76.1 billion. A Q3 midpoint leaves Q4 near $50 billion to clear a 40% year. Management has already raised the year twice. Aligned with the year in TWD and with the Q3 midpoint. Not aligned with a Q3 high-end beat. Q4 TWD consensus NT$1,577 billion is about $49–50 billion at 31.7–32. This is the actual catalyst, and it is forward. A Q4 guide with a 5-handle, or another lift of the year phrase, extends the acceleration. Standing still on 40% after a high-end Q3 beat means Q4 is the plug.
Capex execution H1 was about $26.8 billion ($11.1 billion + $15.7 billion). The low end of $60 billion still leaves about $33 billion for the second half. No quarterly capex estimate. The annual budget is the consensus because it is the company’s number. 2025 spend was the bottom of the final range. A Q3 print below about $15 billion, with no comment that tools moved into Q4, is the first evidence the range is a ceiling. Another raise would extend the pattern. A ceiling (“we are done raising”) would be new.
Smartphone season against a shrinking mix Q2 dollars NT$283.3 billion, +13% YoY, down from +26% in Q1. Q3 is the iPhone build quarter. Q3 2025 was NT$296.7 billion. iPhone 18 Pro on sale September 18 is an N2 part, so the smartphone 2nm ramp is inside this quarter’s production. No platform split. The $45.26 billion already assumes HPC stays dominant. It should still be underwriting a seasonal dollar step-up, because that is what Q3 has been. Dollar growth reaccelerating from +13% means the N2 handset ramp shipped. A print near Q2’s NT$283 billion means the seasonal ramp missed. Mix can keep falling even if dollars grow. That is HPC, not a smartphone miss.
Packaging, China, tariffs, Arizona No Daloopa packaging series. Management says CoWoS is limiting customer growth. China mix already fell to 6%. The extra $100 billion Arizona plan has no timetable. Section 232 is still a framework. Treated as multiple and capex items, not as a Q3 revenue bridge. FMP’s $45.26 billion has no tariff haircut. Small for this quarter’s P&L. The surprise would be a dated Arizona N2 wafer year, or a comment that a Section 232 outcome changes customer pull-in. A headline can move the multiple without moving the print. No multiple is computed here.

DCE is the only platform in outright year-over-year decline in Q2 (NT$12.7 billion, -15.6%). IoT was NT$64.1 billion, +44.6%, and auto was NT$53.7 billion, +24.7%. Both are too small to move a $45 billion quarter. Wei rejected a broad mature-node recovery. The shortage he described is power-management and sensors tied to AI data centers. Inventory days rose, which management attributed to the N2 ramp, not to a demand air pocket. That comment is from the call, not a separate Daloopa series pulled for this page.

Fundamentals sourced from Daloopa. Monthly sales are TSMC 6-Ks, not Daloopa fundamentals. iPhone 18 timing is Apple’s September 9, 2026 announcement and September 18 on-sale date. N2 wafer-per-month targets and CoWoS capacity figures in the trade press are not used as company KPIs. Consensus means FMP as of 2026-09-24.

News Analysis

Window is July 17 through September 24, after the Q2 report and before the Q3 print. The July 16 release itself is the baseline, not a row. Nothing below is a Q3 result. Nothing revises the 65–67% gross-margin range. SharePoint, OneNote, Outlook, and internal models were not available. Rows were kept only where a primary release or a named wire (Reuters, Bloomberg, Nikkei, TSMC, ASML, or the Central Bank) stood behind them.

Date Headline Source Why it matters
Jul 21 Reported 2027 wafer price increases of up to 10%, with an extra 10–15% premium on HPC orders above the original forecast. Nikkei; Reuters; Bloomberg Not a Q3 revenue item. It is the 2027 offset to the dilution already flagged: 2nm of about 3 to 4 points in the second half of 2026, and overseas fabs at 2–3% early. TSMC’s spokesperson, via Reuters, repeated that pricing is strategic, not opportunistic, which matches Wei. The percentage is not confirmed. A later Digitimes note of 3–6% conflicts and is not used.
Jul 25 Samsung and Broadcom sign an MOU envisaged at more than $200 billion through 2030, across memory, foundry, and packaging. Reuters; Bloomberg A crack, not a Q3 share loss. It is an MOU, not a disclosed purchase order, and the envelope covers three businesses. It does not move the Google TPU or other named TSMC XPU programs. It does qualify Samsung as a second source at a top custom-ASIC customer. Watch whether any AI-accelerator wafer, not just communications silicon, is later named on Samsung.
Jul 28 M7.1 Kumamoto quake. JASM evacuated, structures cleared, operations gradually resuming. Reuters, company statement No wafer-loss or revenue figure was given. Fab 1 is a mature-node plant, not the 3nm, 2nm, or CoWoS pool. A local-press loss estimate of about $14 million is not used. A short interruption unless October 15 says otherwise.
Aug 10 July revenue NT$467.58 billion, +44.7% YoY and +5.6% versus June. January–July +37.0%. TSMC monthly release First unaudited month of the quarter being previewed. The NT$ rate is already above the +37% USD pace in the guide midpoint. It is not the quarterly earnings print.
Aug 11 Definitive agreement with Sony for a Kumamoto image-sensor venture. TSMC cash about ¥282 billion. Volume production targeted for 2029. TSMC and Sony; Reuters A 2029 capital commitment in a non-AI adjacency. Sony consolidates the venture. It does not enter Q3 revenue or the 2026 capex range.
Sep 8 High-NA EUV in high-volume manufacturing from 2030, and a joint move toward 12-inch photomasks. ASML and TSMC release Wei is quoted. Intel is already in High-NA production, so this is TSMC committing to the tool, not leading its introduction. No 2026 or 2027 capex dollar is attached. It is the post-A14 cost curve, not the October 15 print.
Sep 10 August revenue NT$514.81 billion, a monthly record, +53.3% YoY and +10.1% versus July. January–August +39.3%. TSMC monthly release and 6-K The two reported months accelerated from +44.7% to +53.3% and together are +49.1% YoY. At FX 32, September can fall about 6% from August and still clear the high end. Consensus at $45.258 billion does not require a hero September. Year-to-date NT$ growth of +39.3% means the year is not already won.
Sep 15 Meta: MTIA 450 into data centers in the first half of 2027. TSMC is the manufacturer. Broadcom is on the design. Bloomberg, via CNA and Quartz Confirms hyperscaler ASIC demand on TSMC past this quarter. No wafer count, ASP, or node was disclosed. It is not Q3 revenue, and it does not, on what was said, pull Meta’s GPU orders off the NVIDIA line.
Sep 21 Co-COO Y.P. Chin: a CoWoS validation line in northern Kaohsiung where tool vendors develop on a non-production line. Commonwealth Magazine The constraint on the AI book is packaging cycle time, not a missing customer. No capacity, capex, or start date that can be tied to Q3. Read it next to unconfirmed wafer-start stories, not instead of a company number.
Sep 22 Qualcomm: every 2nm product announced at Snapdragon Summit, including Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 6, is manufactured by TSMC. The Elec; on-stage remarks Flagship mobile stays at TSMC for this generation, which is the customer-side answer to the July 25 Samsung push. Qualcomm did not close the door on Samsung for a later product. It supports 2027 2nm mix. It does not add a Q3 dollar.

Left out on purpose: the July 16 capex raise and the $100 billion Arizona plan, which are the baseline; price moves and 13F or Form 4 activity; supply-chain wafer-start figures (2nm from about 90,000 wafers a month to 110,000, CoWoS doubling) that TSMC has not confirmed; and a US award to GlobalFoundries that was not confirmed by Reuters, Bloomberg, or Commerce. A14 construction commentary from the Central Taiwan Science Park is a building schedule, not a 2026 wafer guide.

What matters for October 15 is narrower than the headline list. The quarter is not being reset by a guide change, a customer loss, or a quantified quake. Two unaudited months are running faster than the USD guide. The 2027 price report is the fundamental offset to 2nm and overseas dilution, and management has not confirmed the percentage. Samsung–Broadcom is a crack in a book that has had no leading-edge alternative, and it is still an envelope, not a named migration of the AI accelerator book.

News checked against TSMC, ASML, Reuters, Bloomberg, Nikkei, or the Central Bank. Q2 baseline revenue $40,201 million and gross margin 67.7% are Daloopa. Monthly figures are unaudited company releases.

Beat/Miss Track Record

Consistent beater on ADR EPS: 12 of 12 and 4 of 4. Revenue is mixed over 12 quarters (10 of 12) and a consistent beater over the last 4 (4 of 4), but the revenue beat is shrinking. Both revenue misses were under half a percent (Q4 2023 -0.26%, Q2 2025 -0.47%), and in both of those quarters the company still landed inside or above its own USD revenue guide. EPS beat magnitude is larger recently (last-four average +9.0% versus +5.4% over the prior eight) and widened again in Q2 to +11.4%. Revenue beat magnitude has narrowed for four straight prints, from +3.2% in Q3 2025 to +0.9% in Q2 2026. The street is close on revenue and still low on EPS. That split is the margin.

Surprise is (Daloopa actual − FMP estimate) / FMP estimate. Actuals are not FMP’s recorded actuals. Q2 2026 FMP revenue actual of $39.356 billion does not match $40,201 million. Q4 2024 FMP EPS actual of $2.19 does not match $2.24; using the FMP actual would have flipped that quarter from a beat to a miss. Those FMP actuals are not used. A beat is any positive surprise. No quarter was a dead zero. Q3 2026 is not on the grid.

Metric Q3 23 Q4 23 Q1 24 Q2 24 Q3 24 Q4 24 Q1 25 Q2 25 Q3 25 Q4 25 Q1 26 Q2 26
Rev vs FMP +1.9% -0.3% +3.0% +2.4% +0.8% +2.5% +0.3% -0.5% +3.2% +2.2% +1.5% +0.9%
ADR EPS vs FMP +11.2% +4.3% +6.2% +5.0% +8.4% +1.8% +2.4% +3.8% +11.0% +8.3% +5.4% +11.4%
Rev vs guide mid — — — — +3.1% +1.4% +0.5% +4.4% +2.2% +2.8% +2.0% +1.5%

Green is a large beat (#1E8449: revenue at or above +3%, EPS at or above +7%, or a guide-mid beat at or above +3%). Blue is a mid-size beat (#1A5276). Yellow is a small beat (#D4AC0D: revenue under +1.5%, EPS under +3%, or a guide-mid beat under +2%). Red (#C0392B) is a miss versus FMP. The guide-mid row starts at Q3 2024 because that is the window with a full prior-call pair in the sourced set. Versus the company’s own guide, revenue was never below the low end in the twelve quarters, and gross margin was never below the guided low end.

The repeating explanation is not a demand miss. When management discusses a variance, it is utilization and cost running ahead of the three-month-old forecast, with the exchange rate as the swing factor and overseas fabs as the offset. The one quarter they missed FMP revenue by a still-sub-1% amount, Q2 2025, they were above their own guide. The NT dollar had appreciated versus the assumption, which management said cut NT$ revenue and gross margin. The street was already above that guide, so a guide beat was still a small consensus miss.

What that sets up for October 15: FMP revenue of $45.258 billion sits near the midpoint of $44.6 billion–$45.8 billion, not above the high end the way the Q2 2025 estimate did. A print at the high end would be about a 1% beat of FMP. A print at the low end would be about a 1.5% miss. The revenue-surprise trend says the street has closed the gap. The EPS history says the opposite on the bottom line. Consensus of $4.39 is only about 2% above the Q2 print of $4.31, while the last four EPS beats averaged 9.0%. The offset is the margin guide. They have cleared the gross-margin high end in four of the last four quarters, usually on utilization, cost, and a better exchange rate than the one they assumed. That is the pattern. It is not a Q3 result.

Surprise versus FMP consensus. Actuals are Daloopa USD net revenue and diluted EPS per ADR. Guide-mid beats use the prior-call revenue range stored by Daloopa. Not a price chart. Data sourced from Daloopa.