Built by Claude Fable

AKAM | How the Business Works

NASDAQ: AKAM  | Akamai rents out one shared edge network three ways: security subscriptions (55% of revenue, growing ~10%), committed-volume content delivery (27%, shrinking), and cloud compute capacity (9%, growing ~40%) that is turning into multi-year contracts anchored by Anthropic.
Security (Q2'26)
$604.4M
55% of revenue, +10% YoY
Delivery (Q2'26)
$300.6M
27% of revenue, -6% YoY
CIS (Q2'26)
$99.3M
9% of revenue, +39% YoY
RPO (Q2'26)
$7.6B
+77% YoY, before the $11.6B Anthropic plans

Deep dive pages: Overview | Business Model | Financial Trends | Thematic Exposure | Management Quality | Investor Sentiment | Concerns, Catalysts & Risks

Prepared 2026-10-19. Fiscal year = calendar year. Last print FY2026Q2 (2026-08-06); next print FY2026Q3 on 2026-11-05. Akamai changed its segment reporting in 2026; quarterly figures use the restated Daloopa series.

How Akamai makes money

Akamai owns and operates one of the largest distributed server networks on the internet (over 4,300 points of presence in 700+ cities and 130 countries) and sells capacity on it three ways. Security is the profit engine and the majority of revenue. Delivery, the original CDN, is a shrinking cash generator. Cloud Infrastructure Services (CIS) is the growth bet: rented compute that is shifting from pay-as-you-go cloud toward multi-year dedicated capacity contracts with AI labs.

Almost all revenue is recurring. Per the FY2025 10-K, contracts run one year or longer and "generally commit the customer to a minimum of monthly, quarterly or annual levels of usage and specify the rate at which the customer must pay for actual usage above the stated minimum." Revenue is recognized ratably over the term, with bursting above the commitment recognized when used. The same 10-K notes that prices paid by some delivery and security customers "have declined in recent years at contract renewal due to competition," which Akamai offsets by upselling.

SegmentQ2'26 revenueMixQ2'26 YoYFY2025 revenueFY2025 YoY
Security$604.4M55%+10%$2,243.4M+9.8%
Delivery$300.6M27%-6.1%$1,256.7M-4.7%
Cloud Infrastructure Services (CIS)$99.3M9%+39%$313.9M+36%
Other cloud applications$95.4M9%-4.6%$394.1Mn/a
Total$1,099.7M100%+5.4%$4,208.2M+5.4%

Mix is moving away from Delivery: Security rose from 33% of revenue in FY2020 to 55% in Q2 2026, and CIS from a rounding error to 9%. FY2026 security revenue is guided to more than $2.4B (Q2 2026 call).

Pricing model by segment
SegmentWhat the customer buysHow it is pricedContract shapeWhat moves revenue
DeliveryMedia streaming, software downloads, web and app acceleration over the edge networkCommitted traffic volume (bytes delivered or bandwidth) at a contracted unit rate, plus overage for bursting above the commitmentMostly 1 year or longer; prices reset lower at renewalTraffic volume x unit price. Volume grows, unit price falls at renewal, and multi-CDN buyers shift bytes to the cheapest vendor
SecurityWAF/WAAP, DDoS, bot and agent management, API security (Noname), Guardicore segmentation, Zero Trust, LayerX browser and AI-usage controlSubscription sized to the protected estate (applications, APIs, hosts or users) with usage tiers; the same committed-minimum plus overage structure. Akamai does not publish a per-unit priceMulti-year enterprise contracts, cross-sold into the delivery baseNew products and upsell (API security grew over 100% in 2025 to a run rate above $100M); renewal price pressure from competitors
CIS (compute)Linode-based IaaS (VMs, storage), managed containers, serverless functions, Inference Cloud GPUs, and dedicated capacity for AI labsTwo models: pay-as-you-go cloud usage, and dedicated capacity contracts where revenue is recognized ratably once capacity is liveLarge deals run 4 to 7 years (Anthropic: 7-year term per project plan)Capacity racked and turned on. Revenue lags capex by quarters; the $1.8B deal starts at $20M to $25M in Q4 2026
Other cloud appsEdge applications and legacy computeUsage and subscriptionShrinking; a legacy contract moved to partners in 2025Managed decline of -3% to -5% a year

The pricing units matter for the AI-traffic debate. Delivery revenue scales with bytes at a falling unit price, so traffic growth does not translate into revenue growth (Delivery fell 25% from FY2022 to FY2025 while the 10-K describes traffic growth trends continuing into 2026). Security scales with the size of the protected estate and the threat surface, not with bytes. CIS scales with capacity racked, which is why capex now leads revenue by several quarters.

Five-year segment history (Daloopa)
MetricFY2020FY2021FY2022FY2023FY2024FY2025
Total revenue$3,198.1M$3,461.2M$3,616.7M$3,811.9M$3,991.2M$4,208.2M
Total revenue YoYn/a+8.2%+4.5%+5.4%+4.7%+5.4%
Security$1,061.6M$1,334.8M$1,541.9M$1,765.3M$2,042.7M$2,243.4M
Security YoYn/a+24.6%+15.5%+14.5%+15.7%+9.8%
Deliveryn/an/a$1,669.3M$1,542.4M$1,318.1M$1,256.7M
Delivery YoYn/an/an/a-7.6%-14.5%-4.7%
Security share of revenue33%39%43%46%51%53%

FY2020 and FY2021 Security is the pre-2022 "Security Technology group" basis; FY2022 onward is the current solution-category basis, so the FY2022 growth rate bridges two definitions. Security growth has stepped down from about 25% (FY2021) to about 15% (FY2022 to FY2024) to under 10% (FY2025). Delivery has declined every year since the series began.

Revenue build by segment (8 quarters, Daloopa, $M)
MetricQ3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26
Total revenue1,004.71,019.91,015.11,043.51,054.61,094.91,073.61,099.7
Total revenue YoY+4.1%+2.5%+2.9%+6.5%+5.0%+7.4%+5.8%+5.4%
Security518.7534.6530.7551.9568.4592.4589.8604.4
Security YoY14%14%8%11%10%11%11%10%
Delivery319.1317.8319.0320.1306.5311.1294.2300.6
Delivery YoY-15.9%-18.3%-9.3%-2.8%-4.0%-2.1%-7.8%-6.1%
CIS58.364.767.671.581.293.794.699.3
CIS YoY27%35%30%30%39%45%40%39%
Other cloud apps108.5102.897.9100.098.597.895.195.4
Other cloud apps YoYn/an/a+5.6%+3.8%-9.2%-4.9%-2.9%-4.6%
RPO ($B)3.54.34.34.34.85.25.57.6
RPO YoY+9%+26%+26%+26%+37%+21%+28%+77%
Share of RPO due in 12 months65%60%60%60%55%55%50%40%
cRPO ($B, derived)2.272.582.582.582.642.862.753.04
cRPO YoY (derived)+9%+17%+17%+17%+16%+11%+7%+18%

cRPO is derived as RPO times the share Akamai says it will recognize in the next 12 months. Both inputs are rounded in the filings ($0.1B and 5-point steps), so treat cRPO as approximate. The falling 12-month share (65% to 40%) shows the book lengthening as multi-year CIS contracts land: RPO is up 77% YoY but cRPO only about 18%. Q2 2026 RPO includes the $1.8B May deal and does not yet include the $11.6B Anthropic plans signed Sept 18, 2026.

Unit economics and margins

Akamai does not report profit by solution category, so segment margins are not available. What is disclosed is the company-level margin stack and management's deal-level framework for large CIS contracts.

MetricQ3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26
Cash gross profit ($M)737.3747.5745.0767.5776.8799.1764.4780.6
Cash gross margin73.4%73.3%73.4%73.6%73.7%73.0%71.2%71.0%
Adj. EBITDA margin42%42%43%43%43%42%40%38%
Non-GAAP operating margin29%29%30%30%31%29%26%25%
Capex ($M)164.0192.7225.9214.2224.2153.7206.3346.5
Capex % of revenue16.3%18.9%22.3%20.5%21.3%14.0%19.2%31.5%
Free cash flow ($M)207.4180.955.2235.4246.8161.9120.7100.5
FCF margin20.6%17.7%5.4%22.6%23.4%14.8%11.2%9.1%
SegmentMargin disclosureWhat management has said
DeliveryNot reportedCalled "an important generator of profit that we use to develop new products" (Q4 2024 call). The same physical servers carry delivery, security and compute in 4,300+ POPs, which management credits for its cost synergies
SecurityNot reportedSoftware-like, runs on the shared edge platform. No segment margin is disclosed, so any segment margin figure would be an estimate and none is shown here
CIS large dealsDeal-level framework onlyNon-GAAP cash gross margin from the mid-60s to the mid-70s; non-GAAP operating margin from the low to mid-20s up to the low-30s after hardware depreciation (Q2 2026 call). Depreciation is the biggest cost; colo, bandwidth and power scale well (Q1 2026 call)
CompanyReportedCash gross margin 71.0% in Q2 2026 (down from 73.7% in Q3 2025) and guided to about 70% for Q3, "impacted by the significant increase in colocation" for CIS (Q2 2026 call). FY2026 non-GAAP operating margin guided to 25% to 26%

The read: every incremental CIS dollar comes in at a lower margin than the legacy blend (corporate non-GAAP operating margin ran 29% to 31% through 2025), and the capex arrives first. Cash gross margin is down about 270 bps and adjusted EBITDA margin about 500 bps from the Q3 2025 peak, while capex intensity has gone from about 16% to 32% of revenue in eight quarters.

The edge footprint is the asset
LayerWhere it runsSource
Points of presenceOver 4,300 POPs in 700+ cities across 130 countriesQ4 2024 and Q2 2025 calls
Core compute data centers41 locations in 36 cities at end of 2024Q4 2024 call
Serverless functionsAll ~4,300 locationsQ1'26 and Q2'26 calls
Managed containers"Well over 100" citiesQ2'26 call
Full IaaS"Several dozen" citiesQ2'26 call
Blackwell-class GPUs (RTX Pro 6000)"A couple dozen" cities, "completely sold out"Q2'26 call
Core site size5 to 10 MW, expandable to 20 to 30 MWQ2'26 Q&A

Akamai does not disclose server count, MW or GPU count. Its pitch is distribution, lower egress cost and backbone flexibility, not GPU scale: neocloud campuses (CoreWeave, Nebius, IREN) run to hundreds of MW. Cloudflare is the only rival with a comparable city count (330+ cities).

The contracted compute book
ContractValueTermRevenue startImplied annual revenue at full rampSource
Anthropic Project Plans 2 and 3$11.6B, expandable by up to $9B (about $20B)7 yrs from each service startNo 2026 revenue; $150M to $300M in 2H27 per press reports of management comments~$1.66B8-K and Ex. 99.1, 2026-09-24
Frontier model deal (May 2026), matches Anthropic Plan 1 under the May 5 MSA$1.8B7 yrsQ4 2026, $20M to $25M~$0.26BQ1 2026 call; 8-K MSA date
U.S. robotics GPU deal$0.6B4 yrsRamps through 2027~$0.15BQ2 2026 call
U.S. AI tech company deal$0.2B4 yrsQ4 2026~$0.05BQ4 2025 call
Itemized total~$14.2B~$2.1B/yrSum of the rows above
Company framing~$14.4B$11.6B plus "more than $2.8B" of other 2026 CIS commitments (Ex. 99.1)

What the 8-K confirms. Anthropic is the counterparty under a Master Services Agreement dated May 5, 2026, two days before Akamai announced the $1.8B, 7-year "frontier model company" deal. Project Plans 2 and 3 (signed Sept 18, 2026) commit Anthropic to about $11.6B, subject to Akamai meeting delivery and service availability requirements. Anthropic can terminate a plan on a material outage, subject to conditions, or the MSA on a change of control in favor of a direct competitor. The 8-K does not size Plan 1, so the $1.8B link rests on the matching date.

What it costs. About $5.5B of capex for the $11.6B (Ex. 99.1), and about $1.7B added to 2026 capex to pre-purchase memory through Jabil, which holds the components on consignment and buys them back at cost as they are used. The 8-K does not say whether the $1.7B counts toward the $5.5B. Anthropic also gets a warrant for up to 7.74M as-converted shares (about 5%) at $111.33: 40% vests on the first payment under Plan 3, then 20% per additional $3.0B of committed value.

What it means. At full ramp the signed contracts add about $2.1B a year, roughly 6.7x FY2025 CIS revenue, and Anthropic alone could be 25% to 30% of revenue by 2028. See Thematics for the deal economics and Valuation for the return math.

Customers and geography
MetricQ3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26
U.S. ($M)524.6529.9528.7527.6530.0552.8543.1550.4
U.S. YoYn/an/an/an/a+1.0%+4.3%+2.7%+4.3%
International ($M)480.1490.1486.4515.9524.7542.1530.5549.3
International YoY+3%+2%+2%+10%+9%+11%+9%+6%
International share48%48%48%49%50%50%49%50%

Revenue is split about evenly between the U.S. and International, and International has grown faster (6% to 11% YoY since Q2 2025 vs 1% to 4% in the U.S.). FY2025 International was $2,069.0M of $4,208.2M (49%). Direct China revenue is not disclosed and is likely low single digits.

Competitive position
CompanyOverlap with AkamaiQ2'26 revenueYoYGAAP gross marginPosition
Akamai (total)n/a$1,099.7M+5.4%55.8%Broadest enterprise security plus CDN plus distributed compute
Akamai Security onlyn/a$604.4M+9.5%n/aGartner cloud WAAP Leader
Cloudflare (NET)Security, Delivery, Workers / Workers AI$696.1M+35.9%71.8%Gartner cloud WAAP Leader; bundled self-serve platform; total revenue now exceeds Akamai Security
Fastly (FSLY)Delivery, edge security, edge compute$183.3M+23.3%63.3%Smaller CDN and security rival, reaccelerating
CoreWeave (CRWV)GPU capacity for AI labs$2,575.0M+112.5%n/aHundreds-of-MW GPU campuses; competes with CIS for lab contracts
Nebius (NBIS)GPU cloud$582.3M+454%n/aNeocloud scale-up
DigitalOcean (DOCN)Developer cloud (Linode heritage overlap)$281.2M+28.6%n/aClosest like-for-like to the Linode base
AWS, Azure, Google CloudIaaS, CDN (CloudFront), WAF/Shieldn/an/an/aControl most of IaaS; Akamai has well under 1%
MetricQ3 24Q4 24Q1 25Q2 25Q3 25Q4 25Q1 26Q2 26
Akamai Security ($M)518.7534.6530.7551.9568.4592.4589.8604.4
Akamai Security YoY14%14%8%11%10%11%11%10%
Cloudflare total revenue ($M, FMP)430.1459.9479.1512.3562.0614.5639.8696.1
Cloudflare YoY (FMP)+28.2%+26.9%+26.5%+27.8%+30.7%+33.6%+33.5%+35.9%
Cloudflare as % of Akamai Security83%86%90%93%99%104%108%115%
Capital allocation
ItemAmountSource
Buybacks FY2025 (largest in company history)$800.0MDaloopa; Q4 2025 call
Buybacks Q1 2026$205.9MDaloopa
Buybacks Q2 2026, then paused$409.9MDaloopa; Q2 2026 call ("temporarily pausing share repurchases")
Authorization remaining at June 30, 2026$565MQ2 2026 call
Zero-coupon converts issued May 2026 (two equal tranches)$3.5BQ2 2026 call
Convertible notes principal, June 30, 2026$7,640.0MDaloopa
Convertible notes carrying value (current plus long-term)$7,562.8M ($1,705.6M + $5,857.3M)Daloopa
Operating lease liabilities (current plus long-term)$1,776.2M ($370.4M + $1,405.7M)Daloopa
Cash, equivalents and marketable securities$4,616.3M ($1,480.3M + $1,875.1M + $1,260.9M)Daloopa; ~$4.6B per Q2 2026 call
Net convertible debt (principal less cash)$3,023.7MDerived
Capex FY2025$818.0M (19.4% of revenue)Daloopa
Capex FY2026 (reconciled, see note)~$3.5B (~78% of revenue)Q2 2026 call guide plus 8-K
LayerX acquisition (closed July 2, 2026)~$205MQ2 2026 call

Data sourced from Daloopa


Data sourced from Daloopa (AKAM company_id 251), cited inline. Peer revenue and gross margin from FMP /stable income statements (pulled 2026-10-19). Contract terms from the Akamai 8-K and Ex. 99.1 filed 2026-09-24 and the FY2025 10-K. Transcripts FY2024Q3 to FY2026Q2 from FMP. Prepared 2026-10-19.